Kansas Statutes
§ 19-101d — Enforcement of resolutions; penalties; prosecution in district court; enforcement of county codes and resolutions in certain counties
Kansas·Ch. 19 COUNTIES AND COUNTY OFFICERS·Art. 1 GENERAL PROVISIONS
(a)(1) The board of county commissioners of any county shall have the power to enforce all resolutions passed pursuant to county home rule powers, as designated by K.S.A. 19-101c, and amendments thereto. Resolutions may be enforced by enjoining violations, by prescribing penalties for violations by fine, by confinement in the county jail or by both fine and confinement. Unless otherwise provided by the resolution that defines and makes punishable the violation of such resolution, the penalty imposed shall be in accordance with the penalties established by law for conviction of a class C misdemeanor. In no event shall the penalty imposed for the violation of a resolution exceed the penalties established by law for conviction of a class B misdemeanor.
(2)Prosecution for any violation shall