Kansas Statutes
§ 19-223 — Appeals to district court; notice; bond
Kansas § 19-223
Ch. 19COUNTIES AND COUNTY OFFICERS
Art. 2COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 19-223 (2026).
Any person who shall be aggrieved by any decision of the board of commissioners may appeal from the decision of such board to the district court of the same county, by causing a written notice of such appeal to be served on the clerk of such board within thirty days after the making of such decision, and executing a bond to such county with sufficient security, to be approved by the clerk of said board, conditioned for the faithful prosecution of such appeal, and the payment of all costs that shall be adjudged against the appellant.