Kansas Statutes
§ 17-5904 — Restrictions; exceptions; penalties
Kansas § 17-5904
Ch. 17CORPORATIONS
Art. 59AGRICULTURAL CORPORATIONS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 17-5904 (2026).
(a)No corporation, trust, limited liability company, limited partnership or corporate partnership, other than a family farm corporation, authorized farm corporation, limited liability agricultural company, family farm limited liability agricultural company, limited agricultural partnership, family trust, authorized trust or testamentary trust shall, either directly or indirectly, own, acquire or otherwise obtain or lease any agricultural land in this state. The restrictions provided in this section do not apply to the following:
(1)A bona fide encumbrance taken for purposes of security.
(2)Agricultural land when acquired as a gift, either by grant or devise, by a bona fide educational, religious or charitable nonprofit corporation.
(3)Agricultural land acquired by a corporation or a li