Kansas Statutes
§ 17-1367 — Same; dissolution of certain cemetery corporations; liens declared void on and after January 1, 2003; transfer of property and moneys
Kansas § 17-1367
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 17-1367 (2026).
Whenever the attorney general determines the existence of an abandoned cemetery in this state, the attorney general shall immediately proceed to dissolve the cemetery corporation owning the same. Upon the dissolution of such corporation, title to all property owned by the cemetery corporation shall vest in the municipality in which the cemetery is located, and any liens, perfected or unperfected, against such property shall be immediately quashed, null and void and unenforceable on and after January 1, 2003, and the permanent maintenance fund, together with all investments then outstanding, and all books, records and papers of such corporation shall be transferred to the treasurer of such municipality and shall become the property thereof. Upon the transfer of such property and funds, the