Kansas Statutes
§ 16-201 — Legal rate of interest; prejudgment interest rate in civil tort actions
Kansas § 16-201
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 16-201 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b), creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of 10% per annum when no other rate of interest is agreed upon, for any money after it becomes due; for money lent or money due on settlement of account, from the day of liquidating the account and ascertaining the balance; for money received for the use of another and retained without the owner's knowledge of the receipt; for money due and withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment or settlement of accounts; for all other money due and to become due for the forbearance of payment whereof an express promise to pay interest has been made; and for money due from corporations and individuals to their daily or monthly employees, from and after the end of each month, unless paid