Kansas Statutes
§ 12-1675 — Investment of public moneys by governmental subdivisions, units and entities; conditions and limitations; reciprocal deposit programs
Kansas·Ch. 12 CITIES AND MUNICIPALITIES·Art. 16 MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
(a)The governing body of any county, city, township, school district, area vocational-technical school, community college, firemen's relief association, community mental health center, community facility for people with intellectual disability or any other governmental entity, unit or subdivision in the state of Kansas having authority to receive, hold and expend public moneys or funds may invest any moneys which are not immediately required for the purposes for which the moneys were collected or received, and the investment of which is not subject to or regulated by any other statute.
(b)Such moneys shall be invested only:
(1)In temporary notes or no-fund warrants issued by such investing governmental unit;
(2)in savings deposits, demand deposits, time deposit, open accounts, certific