Indiana Statutes
§ 9-30-6-6 — Chemical tests on bodily substances; retrieval of contraband or obtaining bodily substance samples; disclosure of results; no privilege or liability
Indiana § 9-30-6-6
Title 9MOTOR VEHICLES
Art. 30GENERAL PENALTY PROVISIONS
Ch. 6Implied Consent; Administrative and Evidentiary Matters
Ind. Code § 9-30-6-6 (2026).
(a)A physician, a person trained in retrieving
contraband or obtaining bodily substance samples and acting under the
direction of or under a protocol prepared by a physician, or a licensed
health care professional acting within the professional's scope of
practice and under the direction of or under a protocol prepared by a
physician, who:
(1)obtains a blood, urine, or other bodily substance sample from
a person, regardless of whether the sample is taken for diagnostic
purposes or at the request of a law enforcement officer under this
section;
(2)performs a chemical test on blood, urine, or other bodily
substance obtained from a person; or
(3)searches for or retrieves contraband from the body cavity of an
individual;
shall deliver the sample or contraband or disclose the results of the