Indiana Statutes
§ 8-6-4-1 — Bell and whistle required equipment; duty to sound warning; inoperable bell on locomotive; sign in vicinity of crossing
Indiana § 8-6-4-1
Art. 6RAILROAD CROSSINGS
Ch. 4Signals at Railroad Grade Crossings
Ind. Code § 8-6-4-1 (2026).
(a)A railroad company operating in this state shall equip every locomotive engine with a whistle and a bell, maintained in good working order, such as are used by other railroad companies. Except when approaching a crossing to which an ordinance adopted under subsection (e) applies, the engineer or other person in charge of or operating an engine upon the line of a railroad shall, when the engine approaches the crossing of a turnpike, public highway, or street in this state:
(1)sound the whistle on the engine distinctly not less than four
(4)times, which sounding shall be prolonged or repeated until the crossing is reached; and
(2)ring the bell attached to the engine continuously from the time of sounding the whistle until the engine has fully passed the crossing.
(b)A railroad compan