Indiana Statutes
§ 8-3-15-1 — Railroad right retained
Indiana § 8-3-15-1
Art. 3RAILROADS GENERALLY
Ch. 15Public Use of Railroad Land
Ind. Code § 8-3-15-1 (2026).
The use by the public (of the) right of way or depot grounds of any railroad in this state by riding, driving or walking thereon, shall not ripen into a right to continue to do so even though it has been so used for a period of twenty (20) years or more; nor shall such use be evidence of a grant to do so except where such use is made across such ground to connect a street or highway on each side thereof, and except where a court of competent jurisdiction has adjudged the existence of a street or highway. Formerly: Acts 1899, c.209, s.1.