Indiana Statutes
§ 8-23-7-31 — Acquisition of property, rights, and easements; legal description; taxation
Indiana § 8-23-7-31
Art. 23INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF
Ch. 7Real Property Transactions
Ind. Code § 8-23-7-31 (2026).
(a)Whenever the department acquires real property, rights, or easements for the construction, repair, and maintenance of a state highway, a legal description of all rights-of-way and easements, including the area of the land acquired, shall be filed by the department in the office of the recorder in the county in which the real property is located. The description shall be recorded in the deed records of the county. No fee may be charged for filing and recording the description. The department shall also file the description with the county auditor.
(b)Real property and interests in real property acquired for permanent highway purposes are exempt from taxation from the date of acquisition, provided that all taxes, interest, and penalties recorded on the property tax duplicates have been