Indiana Statutes
§ 8-23-20-16 — Removal, taking, and appropriation of signs; limitations
(a)Subsection (b) does not apply to:
(1)actions taken by the department under this chapter; or
(2)the removal, taking, or appropriation of a sign, display, or
device prohibited under section 6 of this chapter.
(b)Before an outdoor advertising sign, display, or device is
removed, taken, or appropriated through the use of zoning or another
power or authority of the state, a state agency, or political subdivision:
(1)the value of the sign, display, or device shall be determined by
the taking authority without the use of an amortization schedule;
and
(2)the owners of the sign, display, or device and of the real
property upon which the sign, display, or device is situated must
be paid full and just compensation for the taking.