Indiana Statutes
§ 8-23-17-32 — Tax exemptions; effect of payments on public assistance eligibility
Indiana § 8-23-17-32
Ind. Code § 8-23-17-32 (2026).
(a)All amounts paid to displaced persons
under this chapter are exempt from taxation under IC 6-3.
(b)A payment received under this chapter is not considered as
income for the purpose of determining the eligibility or extent of
eligibility of any person for public assistance under the following:
TANF assistance.
TANF burials.
TANF IMPACT/J.O.B.S.
Temporary Assistance to Other Needy Families (TAONF)
assistance.
ARCH.
Blind relief.
Child care.
Child welfare adoption assistance.
Child welfare adoption opportunities.
Child welfare assistance.
Child welfare child care improvement.
Child welfare child abuse.
Child welfare child abuse and neglect prevention.
Child welfare children's victim advocacy program.
Child welfare foster care assistance.
Child welfare independent living.
Child welfare me