§ 8-22-3-18.1 — Capital improvements; revenue bond issues and related matters
1.
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
1. (a) The board may:
(1) finance capital improvements, including the acquisition of real
* * *
No remedy conferred by this chapter upon a holder or trustee of
revenue bonds is intended to be exclusive of any other remedy, but
each remedy is in addition to every other remedy and may be exercised
without exhausting and without regard to any other remedy conferred
by this chapter or by any other law. No waiver of a default or breach of
duty or contract, whether by a holder or trustee of revenue bonds
extends to or affects a subsequent default or breach of duty or contract
or impairs any rights or remedies on them. No delay or omission of a
bondholder or trustee extends to or affects a subsequent default or
breach of duty or contract or impairs any rights or remedies. No delay
or omission of a bondholder or trustee to exercise a right or power
accruing upon default impairs the right or power or may be construed
to be a waiver of the default or acquiescence in it. Every substantive
right and every remedy conferred upon the holders of revenue bonds
may be enforced and exercised from time to time and as often as is
expedient. In case any suit, action, or proceeding to enforce a right or
exercise a remedy is brought or taken and then discontinued or
abandoned, or is determined adversely to the holder or trustee of the
revenue bonds, then the board and the holder or trustee shall be
restored to their former positions and rights and remedies as if no suit,
action, or proceeding had been brought or taken.
(r) Refunding or refunding and improvement revenue bonds may be
issued in accordance with the provisions for the refinancing or
refinancing and improving of any of the facilities for which revenue
bonds or a loan contract have been issued or made under this section
or section 19 of this chapter.
(s) This section constitutes full authority for the issuance of revenue
bonds. No procedure, proceedings, publications, notices, consents,
approvals, orders, acts, or things by the board, by a board, an officer,
a commission, a department, an agency, or an instrumentality of the
state, or by an eligible entity is required to issue revenue bonds or to do
any act or perform anything under this chapter, except as presented by
this chapter. The powers conferred by this chapter are in addition to,
and not in substitution for, and the limitations imposed by this section
do not affect the powers conferred in another section of this chapter or
by any other statute.