Indiana Statutes
§ 8-22-3-11 — Powers and duties of board; tax rates
Indiana § 8-22-3-11
Art. 22AIRPORTS
Ch. 3Local Airport Authorities
Ind. Code § 8-22-3-11 (2026).
(a)The board may do all acts necessary or reasonably incident to carrying out the purposes of this chapter, including the following:
(1)As a municipal corporation, to sue and be sued in its own name.
(2)To have all the powers and duties conferred by statute upon boards of aviation commissioners. The board supersedes all boards of aviation commissioners within the district. The board has exclusive jurisdiction within the district.
(3)To protect all property owned or managed by the board.
(4)To adopt an annual budget and levy taxes in accordance with this chapter.
(A)The board may not levy taxes on property in excess of the tax rate specified in subsection (b), except as provided in sections 17 and 25 of this chapter.
(B)Clause (A) and subsection (b) do not apply to an authority that