Indiana Statutes
§ 8-2.1-26-5 — Indemnity provisions; exceptions; enforcement
Indiana § 8-2.1-26-5
Art. 2.1MOTOR CARRIER REGULATION
Ch. 26Invalidity of Indemnity Agreements in Motor Carrier
Ind. Code § 8-2.1-26-5 (2026).
(a)This section does not apply to any of the
following:
(1)An indemnity provision in which a motor carrier indemnifies
a promisee for and only to the extent of loss or damage that results
directly from the negligence, omission, or intentional act of the
motor carrier or an agent, employee, servant, or independent
contractor that is directly responsible to the motor carrier.
(2)An indemnity provision contained in, collateral to, or affecting
a motor carrier transportation contract with a regulated public
utility, including an energy utility (as defined in IC 8-1-2.5-2) or
an affiliate of an energy utility, if the contract relates to a utility
product, service, or business operation. For purposes of this
subdivision, a contract relates to a utility product, service, or
business operation