Indiana Statutes
§ 8-1.5-3-8.2 — Objections to rates and charges; bonds; hearings
Indiana § 8-1.5-3-8.2
Art. 1.5MUNICIPAL UTILITIES
Ch. 3Operation of Municipally Owned Utilities Generally
Ind. Code § 8-1.5-3-8.2 (2026).
2.
(a)As used in this section:
(1)"utility"; and
(2)"works"; have the meaning set forth for those terms in section 8.1 of this chapter.
(b)Owners of property connected or to be connected to and served by the works authorized under this chapter may file a written petition objecting to the rates and charges of the utility so long as:
(1)the petition contains the names and addresses of the petitioners;
(2)the petitioners attended the public hearing provided under section 8.1 of this chapter;
(3)the written petition is filed with the municipal legislative body within five (5) days after the ordinance establishing the rates and charges is adopted under section 8.1 of this chapter;
(4)the written petition states specifically the ground or grounds of objection; and
(5)a petition has not