Indiana Statutes
§ 8-1.5-3-12 — Loan from utility to municipality; loan requirements; limitation on amount
Indiana § 8-1.5-3-12
Art. 1.5MUNICIPAL UTILITIES
Ch. 3Operation of Municipally Owned Utilities Generally
Ind. Code § 8-1.5-3-12 (2026).
(a)A municipality may, by ordinance of its legislative body, borrow money from a utility owned by the municipality for any of the following purposes:
(1)Current purposes in anticipation of taxes levied and to be collected during the current or following year.
(2)Carrying out an eligible efficiency project (as defined in IC 36-9-41-1.5) within the municipality.
(b)The board may by resolution lend money to the municipality if the utility has on hand:
(1)a surplus of cash exceeding by at least the amount loaned the sum of all amounts required to pay the indebtedness of the utility falling due during the current calendar year and the following year;
(2)the amount necessary to meet current expenses during the year; and
(3)the amount necessary to pay for improvements contemplated to be ma