Indiana Statutes
§ 8-1-6-3 — "Public utility" and "gross revenue" defined
Indiana § 8-1-6-3
Art. 1UTILITIES GENERALLY
Ch. 6Public Utility Fees
Ind. Code § 8-1-6-3 (2026).
The term "public utility", as used in this chapter, shall mean and embrace every corporation, company, cooperative organization of any kind, individual, association of individuals, their lessees, trustees, or receivers appointed by any court whatsoever that on or after March 15, 1969, may own, operate, manage, or control any plant or equipment within the state for the conveyance of telegraph or telephone messages, or for the production, transmission, delivery, or furnishing of heat, light, water, or power, or for the collection, treatment, purification, and disposal in a sanitary manner of liquid and solid waste, sewage, night soil, and industrial waste, for service directly or indirectly to the public, but said term shall not include a municipality that may after March 14, 1969, acquire,