Indiana Statutes
§ 8-1-40-3 — "Distributed generation"
Indiana § 8-1-40-3
Art. 1UTILITIES GENERALLY
Ch. 40Distributed Generation
Ind. Code § 8-1-40-3 (2026).
(a)As used in this chapter, "distributed generation" means electricity produced by a generator or other device that is:
(1)located on the customer's premises;
(2)owned by the customer;
(3)sized at a nameplate capacity of the lesser of:
(A)not more than one (1) megawatt; or
(B)the customer's average annual consumption of electricity on the premises; and
(4)interconnected and operated in parallel with the electricity supplier's facilities in accordance with the commission's approved interconnection standards.
(b)The term does not include electricity produced by the following:
(1)An electric generator used exclusively for emergency purposes.
(2)A net metering facility (as defined in 170 IAC 4-4.2-1(k)) operating under a net metering tariff.