Indiana Statutes
§ 8-1-31-8 — Petition by eligible utility for rate adjustment
(a)Except as provided in subsection (d), an
eligible utility may file with the commission a petition setting forth rate
schedules establishing an amount that will allow the adjustment of the
eligible utility's basic rates and charges to provide for recovery of
infrastructure improvement costs. The adjustment:
(1)shall be calculated as a monthly fixed charge based upon
meter size;
(2)shall not include recovery of any infrastructure improvement
costs recovered by the eligible utility through contributions in aid
of construction (as defined in IC 8-1-2-101.6); and
(3)in the case of a municipally owned utility or a not-for-profit
utility, shall be recovered over a twelve (12) month period,
regardless of the amount of time over which the infrastructure
improvement costs were incurred.
(b)T