Indiana Statutes
§ 8-1-27-8 — Order approving plan; conditions
The commission shall issue an order approving an environmental compliance plan if the commission:
(1)finds that the environmental compliance plan:
(A)is reasonably designed to meet or exceed the applicable
requirements of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990;
(B)constitutes a reasonable and least cost strategy over the life
of the investment consistent with providing reliable, efficient,
and economical electrical service;
(C)is in the public interest; and
(D)either:
(i)provides for continued or increased use of Indiana coal in
the coal-consuming electric generating units owned or
operated by the public utility and affected by the Clean Air
Act Amendments of 1990; or
(ii)if the plan does not provide for continued or increased use
of Indiana coal, such nonprovision is justified by eco