Indiana Statutes
§ 8-1-2-93 — Acceptance of indeterminate licenses, permits, or franchises; effect
Indiana § 8-1-2-93
Art. 1UTILITIES GENERALLY
Ch. 2Utility Regulation
Ind. Code § 8-1-2-93 (2026).
(a)This section does not apply to a public utility that provides water or sewer utility service unless:
(1)the commission makes a finding under IC 8-1-30-4; and
(2)the procedures and requirements of IC 8-1-30 have been complied with and satisfied.
(b)Notwithstanding subsection (a), this section does apply to the following:
(1)A public utility to the extent that the public utility provides water or sewer utility service in or contiguous to a municipality that, as of July 1, 2012, had established and operated a water utility.
(2)An action brought under:
(A)section 92 of this chapter;
(B)this section; or
(C)IC 8-1.5-2; before March 1, 2013.
(c)Any public utility accepting or operating under any indeterminate license, permit, or franchise granted after April 30, 1913, shall by accept