Indiana Statutes
§ 8-1-2-86 — Second utility serving same area; declaration of public convenience and necessity
Indiana § 8-1-2-86
Art. 1UTILITIES GENERALLY
Ch. 2Utility Regulation
Ind. Code § 8-1-2-86 (2026).
(a)No license, permit, or franchise shall be granted to any person, copartnership, or corporation to own, operate, manage, or control any plant or equipment of any public utility in any municipality where there is in operation a public utility engaged in similar service under a license, franchise, or permit without first securing from the commission a declaration, after a public hearing, of all parties interested, that public convenience and necessity require such second public utility; provided, that any municipality may purchase, condemn, and operate, or construct and operate, a utility in such municipality for the purpose of transportation, production, transmission, delivery, sale, and furnishing of heat, light, water, and/or power to such municipality, and/or the public in and within