§ 8-1-2-4 — Services to public; rates and charges
Every public utility is required to furnish reasonably adequate service and facilities. The charge made by any public utility for any service rendered or to be rendered either directly or in connection therewith shall be reasonable and just, and every unjust or unreasonable charge for such service is prohibited and declared unlawful. The commission, in order to expedite the determination of rate questions, or to avoid unnecessary and unreasonable expense, or to avoid discrimination in rates between classes of customers, or, whenever in the judgment of the commission public interest so requires, may, for ratemaking and accounting purposes, or either of them, consider a single municipality and/or two