Indiana Statutes
§ 8-1-2-103 — Rates and charges; discriminatory overcharges and undercharges; offense; free service or special rate exceptions
Indiana § 8-1-2-103
Art. 1UTILITIES GENERALLY
Ch. 2Utility Regulation
Ind. Code § 8-1-2-103 (2026).
(a)No public utility, or agent or officer of a public utility, or officer of any municipality constituting a public utility, as defined in this chapter, may charge, demand, collect, or receive from any person a greater or less compensation for any service rendered or to be rendered, or for any service in connection with any service rendered or to be rendered, than that prescribed in the published schedules or tariffs then in force or established as provided in this chapter, or than it charges, demands, collects, or receives from any other person for a like and contemporaneous service. A person who recklessly violates this subsection commits a Class A misdemeanor.
(b)Notwithstanding subsection (a), if a city of less than twenty thousand (20,000) in population according to the most recent