Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-15-20 — Assessment by an assessing official or county board presumed to be true tax value; five percent increase; Indiana board
Indiana § 6-1.1-15-20
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-15-20 (2026).
(a)In an appeal under this chapter, except
as provided in subsection (b), the assessment as last determined by an
assessing official or the county board is presumed to be equal to the
property's true tax value until rebutted by evidence presented by the
parties.
(b)If a property's assessment increased more than five percent (5%)
over the property's assessment for the prior tax year, then the
assessment is no longer presumed to be equal to the property's true tax
value, and the assessing official has the burden of proof.
(c)For purposes of this chapter, an assessment for a prior tax year
means the final value:
(1)as last corrected by an assessing official;
(2)as stipulated or settled by the taxpayer and the assessing
official; or
(3)as determined by a reviewing authority.
(d)Subsecti