Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-15-1.1 — Taxpayer's appeal of an assessment; exceptions; prohibited claims; deadlines
Indiana § 6-1.1-15-1.1
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-15-1.1 (2026).
1.
(a)A taxpayer may appeal an assessment
of a taxpayer's tangible property by filing a notice in writing with the
township assessor, or the county assessor if the township is not served
by a township assessor. Except as provided in subsections (e) and (h),
an appeal under this section may raise any claim of an error related to
the following:
(1)The assessed value of the property.
(2)The assessment was against the wrong person.
(3)The approval denial or omission of a deduction, credit,
exemption, abatement, or tax cap.
(4)A clerical, mathematical, or typographical mistake.
(5)The description of the real property.
(6)The legality or constitutionality of a property tax or
assessment.
A written notice under this section must be made on a form designated
by the department of local gover