Indiana Statutes
§ 4-6-5-6 — Definitions; exemptions from act
(a)The term "competent attorney", as used in this
chapter, means a citizen of this state who has been duly licensed to
practice law in this state.
(b)The term "agency", whenever used in this chapter, means and
includes any board, bureau, commission, department, agency, or
instrumentality of the state of Indiana; provided, however, this chapter
shall not be construed to apply where:
(1)An appointee has by law duties of a quasi-judicial nature.
(2)Counsel by law is required to represent the public, as
distinguished from the state of Indiana, or its agencies.
(3)A substantial part of the duties is in collecting and maintaining
statistical information and a legislative reference library.
(4)A constitutional officer of the state is by law made a board,
bureau, commission, department, agen