Indiana Statutes
§ 4-6-5-6 — Definitions; exemptions from act
Indiana § 4-6-5-6
Art. 6ATTORNEY GENERAL
Ch. 5Deputies─Employment of Counsel by State Agencies
Ind. Code § 4-6-5-6 (2026).
(a)The term "competent attorney", as used in this chapter, means a citizen of this state who has been duly licensed to practice law in this state.
(b)The term "agency", whenever used in this chapter, means and includes any board, bureau, commission, department, agency, or instrumentality of the state of Indiana; provided, however, this chapter shall not be construed to apply where:
(1)An appointee has by law duties of a quasi-judicial nature.
(2)Counsel by law is required to represent the public, as distinguished from the state of Indiana, or its agencies.
(3)A substantial part of the duties is in collecting and maintaining statistical information and a legislative reference library.
(4)A constitutional officer of the state is by law made a board, bureau, commission, department, agen