Indiana Statutes
§ 4-6-5-3 — Written consent; employment of attorneys or special general counsel
Indiana § 4-6-5-3
Art. 6ATTORNEY GENERAL
Ch. 5Deputies─Employment of Counsel by State Agencies
Ind. Code § 4-6-5-3 (2026).
(a)No agency, except as provided in this chapter, shall have any right to name, appoint, employ, or hire any attorney or special or general counsel to represent it or perform any legal service in behalf of the agency and the state without the written consent of the attorney general.
(b)An attorney employed by an agency is subject to IC 34-46-3-1 and Trial Rule 26(B) of the Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure, commonly referred to as the attorney-client and work product privileges, if the requirements to assert the protection and privilege have been satisfied. Formerly: Acts 1943, c.70, s.3. As amended by P.L.5-1984, SEC.21; P.L.242-2015, SEC.1.