Indiana Statutes
§ 4-6-2-5 — Opinions
Indiana § 4-6-2-5
Ind. Code § 4-6-2-5 (2026).
The attorney general shall give the attorney
general's legal opinion to the governor upon request, touching upon any
question or point of law in which the interests of the state may be
involved. The attorney general shall give the attorney general's opinion
to any other state officer touching upon any question or point of law
concerning the duties of the officer; and also, to either house of the
general assembly or to any legislative agency created under action of
the general assembly, on the constitutionality of any existing or
proposed law, upon request by resolution of the house or legislative
agency, and the attorney general shall not be required to advise any
other officer or person.
Formerly: Acts 1889, c.71, s.8; Acts 1959, c.230, s.1. As
amended by P.L.215-2016, SEC.38.