Indiana Statutes
§ 4-6-2-11 — Compromise of claims
Indiana § 4-6-2-11
Art. 6ATTORNEY GENERAL
Ch. 2Powers and Duties
Ind. Code § 4-6-2-11 (2026).
No claim in favor of the state shall be compromised without the approval of the governor and attorney-general, and such officers are hereby empowered to make such compromise when, in their judgment, it is the interest of the state so to do. Formerly: Acts 1889, c.71, s.15.