Indiana Statutes
§ 4-6-2-11 — Compromise of claims
Indiana § 4-6-2-11
Ind. Code § 4-6-2-11 (2026).
No claim in favor of the state shall be
compromised without the approval of the governor and
attorney-general, and such officers are hereby empowered to make such
compromise when, in their judgment, it is the interest of the state so to
do.
Formerly: Acts 1889, c.71, s.15.