Indiana Statutes
§ 4-6-1-3 — Qualifications; oath; bond
The attorney general shall be a citizen of and duly
licensed to practice law in Indiana. Before entering upon the discharge
of the duties of the attorney general's office, the attorney general shall
take and subscribe an oath of office to be administered to the attorney
general in the usual form by any officer authorized to administer oaths;
which oath shall be deposited in the office of the secretary of state. The
attorney general shall also, previous to entering upon the duties of the
office, properly execute and file with the secretary of state the attorney
general's bond in the penal sum of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000),
payable to the state of Indiana, with surety to the approval of the
secretary of state, and conditioned for the faithful discharge of the
attorney general's duties