Indiana Statutes
§ 4-33-4.5-1 — Police powers and duties
Indiana § 4-33-4.5-1
Art. 33RIVERBOAT GAMBLING
Ch. 4.5Gaming Commission Gaming Agents
Ind. Code § 4-33-4.5-1 (2026).
(a)A gaming agent is vested with full police powers and duties to enforce this article.
(b)A gaming agent may issue a summons for an infraction or a misdemeanor violation if the defendant promises to appear by signing the summons. A defendant who signs a summons issued under this subsection but fails to appear is subject to the penalties provided by IC 35-44.1-2-10. Upon the defendant's failure to appear, the court shall issue a warrant for the arrest of the defendant.
(c)In addition to the powers and duties vested under subsection (a), a gaming agent may act as an officer for the arrest of offenders who violate the laws of Indiana if the gaming agent reasonably believes that a crime has been, is being, or is about to be committed or attempted in the gaming agent's presence.