Indiana Statutes
§ 4-33-4.5-1 — Police powers and duties
Indiana § 4-33-4.5-1
Ind. Code § 4-33-4.5-1 (2026).
(a)A gaming agent is vested with full police
powers and duties to enforce this article.
(b)A gaming agent may issue a summons for an infraction or a
misdemeanor violation if the defendant promises to appear by signing
the summons. A defendant who signs a summons issued under this
subsection but fails to appear is subject to the penalties provided by IC 35-44.1-2-10. Upon the defendant's failure to appear, the court shall
issue a warrant for the arrest of the defendant.
(c)In addition to the powers and duties vested under subsection (a),
a gaming agent may act as an officer for the arrest of offenders who
violate the laws of Indiana if the gaming agent reasonably believes that
a crime has been, is being, or is about to be committed or attempted in
the gaming agent's presence.