Indiana Statutes
§ 4-33-13-6 — Tax revenue paid to local governments
Indiana § 4-33-13-6
Art. 33RIVERBOAT GAMBLING
Ch. 13Wagering Taxes
Ind. Code § 4-33-13-6 (2026).
(a)Money paid to a unit of local government under this chapter:
(1)must be paid to the fiscal officer of the unit and may be deposited in the unit's general fund or riverboat fund established under IC 36-1-8-9, or both;
(2)may not be used to reduce the unit's maximum or actual levy under IC 6-1.1-18.5; and
(3)may be used for any legal or corporate purpose of the unit, including the pledge of money to bonds, leases, or other obligations under IC 5-1-14-4.
(b)This chapter does not prohibit the city or county designated as the home dock of the riverboat from entering into agreements with other units of local government in Indiana or in other states to share the city's or county's part of the tax revenue received under this chapter.