Indiana Statutes
§ 4-33-12-1.5 — Supplemental wagering tax rate; supplemental wagering tax liability of a licensed owner operating an inland casino in Vigo County
Indiana § 4-33-12-1.5
Art. 33RIVERBOAT GAMBLING
Ch. 12Admission Taxes
Ind. Code § 4-33-12-1.5 (2026).
5.
(a)A supplemental wagering tax on the wagering occurring each day at a riverboat is imposed upon the licensed owner operating the riverboat.
(b)Except as provided in subsection (d), and subject to subsection
(c), the amount of supplemental wagering tax imposed for a particular day is determined by multiplying the riverboat's adjusted gross receipts for that day by the quotient of:
(1)the total riverboat admissions tax that the riverboat's licensed owner paid beginning July 1, 2016, and ending June 30, 2017; divided by
(2)the riverboat's adjusted gross receipts beginning July 1, 2016, and ending June 30, 2017.
(c)The quotient used under subsection (b) to determine the supplemental wagering tax liability of a licensed owner subject to subsection (b) may not exceed the following when