Indiana Statutes
§ 4-31-6-6 — Conditions for refusal, revocation, or suspension of license
Indiana § 4-31-6-6
Art. 31PARI-MUTUEL WAGERING ON HORSE RACES
Ch. 6Licensing of Racetrack Personnel and Racing
Ind. Code § 4-31-6-6 (2026).
(a)The commission may refuse or deny a license application, revoke or suspend a license, or otherwise penalize a licensee, if:
(1)the refusal, denial, revocation, suspension, or other penalty is in the public interest for the purpose of maintaining proper control over horse racing meetings or pari-mutuel wagering; and
(2)any of the conditions listed in subsection (b) apply to the applicant or licensee.
(b)The conditions referred to in subsection (a) are as follows:
(1)The applicant or licensee has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor that could compromise the integrity of racing by the applicant's or licensee's participation in racing.
(2)The applicant or licensee has had a license of the legally constituted racing authority of a state, province, or country denied, suspended, or