Indiana Statutes
§ 4-31-13-2 — Disciplinary hearings; sanctions, maximum civil penalty; appeals
Indiana § 4-31-13-2
Art. 31PARI-MUTUEL WAGERING ON HORSE RACES
Ch. 13Offenses and Enforcement
Ind. Code § 4-31-13-2 (2026).
(a)The commission may adopt rules under IC 4-22-2 to delegate to the stewards and judges of racing meetings under the jurisdiction of the commission the power to conduct disciplinary hearings on behalf of the commission. The stewards and judges shall give at least twelve (12) hours notice of any such hearing. The stewards and judges, on behalf of the commission, may impose one (1) or more of the following sanctions against a licensee who violates this article or the rules or orders of the commission:
(1)A civil penalty not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000).
(2)A temporary order or other immediate action in the nature of a summary suspension if a licensee's actions constitute an immediate danger to the public health, safety, or welfare.
(3)Suspension of a license held by the lice