Indiana Statutes
§ 4-30-1-2 — Intent
In construing this article, it is the intent of the general assembly that the following policies be carried out:
(1)That the lottery games be operated by the state lottery
commission, which is created by IC 4-30-3 as a separate body
politic and corporate from state government and should function
as much as possible as an entrepreneurial business enterprise.
(2)That the general assembly recognizes that the operation of a
lottery is a unique activity for state government and that policies
and procedures appropriate for the performance of other
governmental functions are not necessarily appropriate for the
operation of a lottery.
(3)That the lottery games be operated as a self-supporting
revenue raising operation.
(4)That the commission be accountable to the general assembly
and the peopl