Indiana Statutes
§ 4-30-1-2 — Intent
Indiana·Art. 30 INDIANA STATE LOTTERY·Ch. 1 Purpose and Intent
In construing this article, it is the intent of the general assembly that the following policies be carried out:
(1)That the lottery games be operated by the state lottery commission, which is created by IC 4-30-3 as a separate body politic and corporate from state government and should function as much as possible as an entrepreneurial business enterprise.
(2)That the general assembly recognizes that the operation of a lottery is a unique activity for state government and that policies and procedures appropriate for the performance of other governmental functions are not necessarily appropriate for the operation of a lottery.
(3)That the lottery games be operated as a self-supporting revenue raising operation.
(4)That the commission be accountable to the general assembly and the peopl