Indiana Statutes
§ 4-29-3-3 — Negotiation and execution of tribal-state compact
Indiana § 4-29-3-3
Ind. Code § 4-29-3-3 (2026).
The governor is responsible for negotiating and
executing a tribal-state compact on behalf of the state with an Indian
tribe located within Indiana for the purpose of authorizing Class III
gaming on Indian lands located within Indiana under 25 U.S.C. 2701
et seq. The governor's responsibilities under this section include the
negotiation and execution of any amendment or modification to a
tribal-state compact. However, the governor may not negotiate compact
terms with an Indian tribe until the United States government formally
takes land into trust as Indian lands for the Indian tribe.