Indiana Statutes
§ 4-24-6-6 — Recreation funds; establishment
Indiana·Art. 24 INSTITUTIONS─GENERAL PROVISIONS·Ch. 6 Funds Belonging to Inmates and Patients─Recreation
(a)There is established in each psychiatric,
benevolent, penal, and correctional institution a fund to be known as
the:
(1)patients' recreation fund;
(2)students' recreation fund; or
(3)inmates' recreation fund.
(b)These funds shall be used, at the discretion of the superintendent
or warden subject to the approval of the chief administrative officer of
the department, division, or state agency having administrative control
and supervision over the institution, for the direct benefit of persons
who are inmates or patients in such institutions, and shall not be used
for any purposes which are covered by state appropriations.
(c)The funds shall be expended for purposes in accordance with the
policies of the department, division, or state agency having
administrative control over such in