Indiana Statutes
§ 4-22-2-45 — Invalidity of rule; assertion; limitation
Indiana § 4-22-2-45
Ind. Code § 4-22-2-45 (2026).
A:
(1)claim; or
(2)defense;
that asserts that a rule is invalid on procedural grounds may not be
asserted if the claim or defense is based on rulemaking procedures that
were followed or should have been followed by a board described in IC 13-14-9-1 or the department in adopting a rule under this chapter
unless the claim or defense that asserts the procedural defect is filed
not more than two (2) years after the date the rule becomes effective.
However, a claim may be filed or a defense raised at any time for an
alleged procedural defect that is alleged to have caused substantial
harm to the due process rights of an individual.