Indiana Statutes
§ 4-22-2-19.5 — Standards for rules
Indiana § 4-22-2-19.5
Ind. Code § 4-22-2-19.5 (2026).
5.
(a)To the extent possible, a rule adopted
under this article or IC 13-14-9 shall comply with the following:
(1)Minimize the expenses to:
(A)regulated entities that are required to comply with the rule;
(B)persons who pay taxes or pay fees for government services
affected by the rule; and
(C)consumers of products and services of regulated entities
affected by the rule.
(2)Achieve the regulatory goal in the least restrictive manner.
(3)Avoid duplicating standards found in state or federal laws.
(4)Be written for ease of comprehension.
(5)Have practicable enforcement.
(b)Subsection (a) does not apply to a rule that must be adopted in
a certain form to comply with federal law.