Indiana Statutes
§ 4-22-2-19.1 — Retroactive changes affecting taxpayer liability
Indiana § 4-22-2-19.1
Art. 22ADMINISTRATIVE RULES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 2Adoption of Administrative Rules
Ind. Code § 4-22-2-19.1 (2026).
1.A state agency may not retroactively apply a change in the agency's interpretation of a statute, regulation, or one of the agency's information bulletins, if that change increases a taxpayer's liability for a state tax or a property tax.