Indiana Statutes
§ 4-21.5-3-31 — Modification of final order
Indiana § 4-21.5-3-31
Art. 21.5ADMINISTRATIVE ORDERS AND
Ch. 3Adjudicative Proceedings
Ind. Code § 4-21.5-3-31 (2026).
(a)An ultimate authority has jurisdiction to modify a final order under this section before the earlier of the following:
(1)Thirty (30) days after the agency has served the final order under section 27, 29, or 30 of this chapter.
(2)Another agency assumes jurisdiction over the final order under section 30 of this chapter.
(3)A court assumes jurisdiction over the final order under IC 4-21.5-5.
(b)A party may petition the ultimate authority for an agency for a stay of effectiveness of a final order. The ultimate authority or its designee may, before or after the order becomes effective, stay the final order in whole or in part.
(c)A party may petition the ultimate authority for an agency for a rehearing of a final order. The ultimate authority or its designee may grant a petition for