Indiana Statutes
§ 4-21.5-3-25 — Conduct of hearing; procedure
Indiana § 4-21.5-3-25
Art. 21.5ADMINISTRATIVE ORDERS AND
Ch. 3Adjudicative Proceedings
Ind. Code § 4-21.5-3-25 (2026).
(a)This section and section 26 of this chapter govern the conduct of any hearing held by an administrative law judge.
(b)The administrative law judge shall regulate the course of the proceedings in conformity with any prehearing order and in an informal manner without recourse to the technical, common law rules of evidence applicable to civil actions in the courts.
(c)To the extent necessary for full disclosure of all relevant facts and issues, the administrative law judge shall afford to all parties the opportunity to respond, present evidence and argument, conduct cross-examination, and submit rebuttal evidence, except as restricted by a limitation under subsection (d) or by the prehearing order.
(d)The administrative law judge may, after a prehearing order is issued under section 19