Indiana Statutes
§ 4-21.5-3-24 — Default or dismissal
Indiana § 4-21.5-3-24
Ind. Code § 4-21.5-3-24 (2026).
(a)At any stage of a proceeding, if a party
fails to:
(1)satisfy the requirements of section 7(a) of this chapter;
(2)file a responsive pleading required by statute or rule;
(3)attend or participate in a prehearing conference, hearing, or
other stage of the proceeding; or
(4)take action on a matter for a period of sixty (60) days, if the
party is responsible for taking the action;
the administrative law judge may serve upon all parties written notice
of a proposed default or dismissal order, including a statement of the
grounds.
(b)Within seven (7) days after service of a proposed default or
dismissal order, the party against whom it was issued may file a written
motion requesting that the proposed default order not be imposed and
stating the grounds relied upon. During the time with