Indiana Statutes
§ 4-21.5-3-2 — Time computation
Indiana § 4-21.5-3-2
Art. 21.5ADMINISTRATIVE ORDERS AND
Ch. 3Adjudicative Proceedings
Ind. Code § 4-21.5-3-2 (2026).
(a)In computing any period of time under this article, the day of the act, event, or default from which the designated period of time begins to run is not included. The last day of the computed period is to be included unless it is:
(1)a Saturday;
(2)a Sunday;
(3)a legal holiday under a state statute; or
(4)a day that the office in which the act is to be done is closed during regular business hours.
(b)A period runs until the end of the next day after a day described in subsection (a)(1) through (a)(4). If the period allowed is less than seven (7) days, intermediate Saturdays, Sundays, state holidays, and days on which the office in which the act is to be done is closed during regular business hours are excluded from the calculation.
(c)A period of time under this article that comme