Indiana Statutes
§ 4-2-7-3 — Duties; criminal investigation; recommendations; annual report
Indiana § 4-2-7-3
Art. 2STATE OFFICERS GENERALLY
Ch. 7The Inspector General
Ind. Code § 4-2-7-3 (2026).
The inspector general shall do the following:
(1)Initiate, supervise, and coordinate investigations.
(2)Recommend policies and carry out other activities designed to deter, detect, and eradicate fraud, waste, abuse, mismanagement, and misconduct in state government.
(3)Receive complaints alleging the following:
(A)A violation of the code of ethics.
(B)Bribery (IC 35-44.1-1-2).
(C)Official misconduct (IC 35-44.1-1-1).
(D)Conflict of interest (IC 35-44.1-1-4).
(E)Profiteering from public service (IC 35-44.1-1-5).
(F)A violation of the executive branch lobbying rules.
(G)A violation of a statute or rule relating to the purchase of goods or services by a current or former employee, state officer, special state appointee, lobbyist, or person who has a business relationship with an age