Indiana Statutes
§ 4-15-10-4 — Protection of employees reporting violations of state or federal laws
Indiana § 4-15-10-4
Art. 15PERSONNEL ADMINISTRATION
Ch. 10State Employees' Bill of Rights
Ind. Code § 4-15-10-4 (2026).
(a)Any employee may report in writing the existence of:
(1)a violation of a federal law or regulation;
(2)a violation of a state law or rule;
(3)a violation of an ordinance of a political subdivision (as defined in IC 36-1-2-13); or
(4)the misuse of public resources; to a supervisor or to the inspector general.
(b)For having made a report under subsection (a), the employee making the report may not:
(1)be dismissed from employment;
(2)have salary increases or employment related benefits withheld;
(3)be transferred or reassigned;
(4)be denied a promotion the employee otherwise would have received; or
(5)be demoted.
(c)Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), an employee must make a reasonable attempt to ascertain the correctness of any information to be furnished and may be subj