Indiana Statutes
§ 4-13-2-14.3 — Contracts of state agencies; review by attorney general for form and legality; advice to agency; forms
Indiana § 4-13-2-14.3
Art. 13ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGEMENT OF STATE
Ch. 2Financial Reorganization Act of 1947
Ind. Code § 4-13-2-14.3 (2026).
3.
(a)Except as provided in subsection (e), the attorney general must review for form and legality contracts to which a state agency is a party, unless the contract is not required to be in writing under section 14.2 of this chapter.
(b)If the attorney general finds that a contract does not meet the requirements of law, the attorney general shall:
(1)disapprove the contract;
(2)explain in writing to the contracting agency how the contract is legally defective; and
(3)assist the agency to remedy defects that are found, if possible.
(c)If the attorney general finds that the form of a contract is inappropriate but that the contract is legal, the attorney general may disapprove the contract and shall advise the agency how the form is defective and how the form may be improved.
(d)The at